Sea Buckthorn Oil
A native to the hinterlands of the Himalayan region, sea buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) has been used for centuries a treatment for various ailments. It is rich in phytochemicals and nutrients, such as polyunsaturated fatty acids, sterols, and carotenoids that contribute to its antimicrobial and anti-oxidative effects on the body.
Sea buckthorn oil does not trigger any adverse reactions after topical or oral application. It’s no wonder sea buckthorn oils are commonly used to treat mucosal injuries, skin ulcers, burns, and other skin diseases.
What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
While sea buckthorn oils are commonly found in northwest Himalayas and colder regions of Europe, they are also cultivated in India, Russia, and China. The oils are obtained by cold pressing or mechanical extraction of sea buckthorn seeds, berries, pulps, and leaves. They are red-orange in colour, smell musky, and contain high contents of essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals that can help rehydrate dry skin, boost cell regeneration, and repair damaged skin. For this reason, they are best known for their high medicinal, ecological, and nutraceutical value.
Natural Vitamins in Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil boasts a wide range of vitamins and minerals that can be beneficial for your health, such as:
- Vitamins B1, B2, and B6
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin E (e.g., tocopherols and tocotrienols)
- Essential fatty acids (e.g., linoleic acid and a-linolenic acid)
- Organic acids (e.g., palmitoleic acid and monounsaturated fatty acid)
Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin and Health
The oils of a sea buckthorn plant are as beneficial as its flowers, leaves, and pulps. It can help treat asthma, prevent diseases of the blood vessel, and loosen phlegm. Meanwhile, its antioxidant properties may lower your risk for cancer, treat gastrointestinal diseases, and improve mental health in older people.
When applied directly to the skin, sea buckthorn oils can prevent sunburn, treat sun damage, heal wounds like burns and cuts, reduce inflammation caused by acne, eczema, dry skin, or skin ulcers. It can also help even out your skin tone and provide a natural skin barrier against harmful elements, including microbes.
Uses of Sea Buckthorn Oil?
- Facial serum. Add one to two drops of sea buckthorn oil to your face oil, as well as lotions, conditioner, shampoo, and creams.
- Food supplement. Sea buckthorn oils can come in a capsule form, which you can take orally without any adverse side effects after ingestion. However, there are no studies that indicate any correct dosage for its effective use. If you have any underlying condition, be sure to consult your physician before taking one.
- Ointment. When applied topically, the oil may help treat eczema and dry skin. It may also promote faster wound healing.
Popular Sea Buckthorn Oil Products
- Magic 8 by Kova. Get the most out of sea buckthorn oil’s skincare benefits with Kova. Made with 100% organic and pure ingredients, this facial oil is packed with all of the nutrients and fatty acids that you need to have a youthful, glowing skin. It’s formulated to boost your skin’s barrier against free radicals and moisture loss. It can also help cleanse, remove excess sebum build up, and more importantly, support better oil control, preventing acne breakouts.
- Seabuck Wonders Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil. 100% certified organic, this oil is rich in Omegas 3, 6, and 9 to support skin, liver, and gut health, as well as boost immunity.
- The Ordinary 100% Organic Virgin Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil. Made in the USA, this oil is developed for all skin types and contains organically-sourced and pulp-derived sea buckthorn oils. It is particularly high in Omega 7, which is known for protecting and nourishing the skin.