fbpx

Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

Also known as liquid sunshine, Neroli is one of the most sought after oils around the world. Neroli oil comes from the orange, but don’t let its humble beginnings fool you. This oil is a glamorous and mysterious ingredient taking the beauty world by storm. Neroli oil comes from the bitter orange, historically used to make marmalade.

Neroli got its name from the 17th century princess of Neroli, Italy who used it in her baths and to scent her gloves. Prior to this Neroli was a highly traded commodity within ancient Egypt and used within Chinese medicine.

Benefits of Neroli oil

Neroli stimulates skin cells to regenerate giving it anti scarring properties which makes it great for use on stretch marks and scars.

Neroli is also an anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and pain relieving which makes it the perfect product for acne. It can also help fight redness in the skin.

Neroli is also hydrating for all skin types and its light weight hydration helps anti-aging.

Rich in vitamin C which supports collagen production, smooths skin and gives a healthy glow.

Safety precautions

It is recommended to try a patch test before using any oil. Apply 3 or 4 drops to your forearm, wait 24 hours. If no redness or irritation occurs, then you are able to continue normal use.

How to use Marula Oil

When applying to the face simply apply like any other oil. Apply to your hand and gently press into clean slightly damp skin. You can also add it to your foundation or moisturiser for an extra hydrating boost.

Neroli oil can also be added to your favourite shampoo and conditioners to give your hair a boost of hydration.

Neroli is always useful as a nail treatment to keep cuticles soft and prevent dryness.

Testimonials

Our team

Aimee Volkova is the founder of KOVA and she has awesome people by her side to push the brand to international levels.

Our history

Family owned business with European roots. That has always had a passion for beauty.