The Marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to South Africa. The Marula tree was once considered sacred and was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of the tree and is highly rich in protein which means it is great for treatment in both skin and hair.
The scent of Marula oil is often used as a base note in perfumes, soaps and body lotions. It has a fruity floral scent with warm & nutty undertones.
Health and skin benefits of Marula Oil.
Marula is fairly new onto the beauty oil scene but it is quickly making a name for itself amongst some of the most luxurious and prestigious cosmetic brands. Its light texture and rich moisture content make it the perfect treatment for skin, hair and even nails.
Marula Oils beneficial components for skin include:
- Amino acids L-arginine and glutamic acid, both with hydrating and anti-aging properties.
- Fatty acids, palmitic, stearic, oleic and mystric acids which have skin moisturising benefits
- Antioxidants, Marula oil is packed full of antioxidants such as phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C which fight free radicals and may stave off skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays of the sun and pollution.
Marula oil is a fantastic product for those with skin problems such as acne due to its lightweight and non-greasy formula.
Marula oil also contains antimicrobial properties and works effectively against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples, black heads and white heads.
There is anecdotal evidence to suggest that Marula oil can also help those with eczema and psoriasis. Helping to calm the irritation, dryness and itching that is associated with these conditions.
Marula oil as a facial oil
Light weight, fast absorbing and packed full of antioxidant ingredients Marula oil is perfect for fighting the signs of aging. Its properties mean it helps to smooth fine lines and wrinkles. Highly hydrating it is useful in the prevention of stretch marks also.
Although there are no known documented risks associated with Marula oil. People with nut allergies may also be allergic to Marula oil.
If you are concerned about potential reactions it is recommended to do a patch test;
Apply 3 or 4 drops of Marula oil to your forearm, wait 24 hours. If after 24 hours there are no signs of redness or irritation you are in the clear and can go ahead to use Marula oil and reap its many beneficial skin qualities.
How to use Marula Oil
Marula oil can be used in a number of ways; it is used in shampoo, conditioner as a hair smoothing treatment as well as in skin lotions and facial oils.
- Shampoo – there are many shampoos that contain marula oil such as Paul Mitchell rare oil replenishing shampoo. Alternatively, you can add a couple of drops of Kova oil to your favourite shampoo or use it as a pre shampoo treatment.
- Conditioner – Marula oil can be rubbed into the ends of your hair to help eliminate split ends and dryness. You can massage in into the scalp to help dryness and dandruff. Try massaging it through your hair as an anti-fizz treatment prior to styling to get in climates with high humidity or rain.
- Facial moisturiser – Marula oil works with all skin types, whether your skin is oily or dry. You only need a couple of drops a little bit goes a long way, but due to its fast absorbing qualities it is perfect even under make up.
- Body lotion – Marula oil makes the perfect all over body moisturiser for after bathing and can be applied liberally to wet skin. You can also use it on dry skin such as your knees and elbows as an intense hydrating treatment.
- Nail treatment – Rubbing Marula oil into your Cuticles is a great way to prevent them becoming dry and sore and as an over night nail treatment.